Website privacy policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Site Clicks ABN 45 642 210 455 (Website Owner) via the website located at https://www.siteclicks.com.au/.

1. What is “personal information”?

(a) The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines “personal information” as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

(i) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

(ii) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

(b) If information do not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

2. What information do we collect?

The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the website. The personal information which We collect and hold about you may include:

Your name, date of birth, address, account details, occupation, and any other information we may need to identify you.

Credit information or Credit eligibility information is information which is used to assess your eligibility to be provided with finance and may include any finance that you may have outstanding, your repayment history in respect of those loans, and any defaults.  Usually, credit information is exchanged between credit and finance providers and credit reporting bodies.

Registration information is the information you provide in the course of registering for or acquiring a service, for example, to create an account, become a subscriber or enter a competition. Registration information may include name, email address, address details, gender and date of birth. It includes additional information which you provide in the course of that relationship.

If you are applying for finance we may also collect the ages and number of your dependents and cohabitants, the length of time at your current address, your employment details and proof of earnings and expenses.

3. How we collect your personal information

(a) We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the website.

(b) We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.

4. Purpose of collection

(a) The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website.

(b) We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.

(c) By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from use. In We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.

5. Access and correction

Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions.

To access this information, you need to email or write to us using the contact details below.

Operator – SiteClicks.com.au,

229 Macquarie Street, Sydney NSW 2000

1300 378 000

info@siteclicks.com.au

6. Complaint procedure

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by our privacy officer and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

Telephone: 1300 363 992.

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

OAIC complaints page: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints

7. How do we store your information?

We use different technologies and procedures to help protect personal information from unauthorized access, loss, alternation, disclosure or use. Some of the safeguards we use are physical access controls, information firewalls and access authorisation controls to where your personal information is held in data centres. We also use data encryption when personal information is transferred to and from our service providers. Our commitment to data security means:

(i) we have procedures to limit access to personal information within our organisation;

(ii) we use security measures and technologies within our organisation to protect your personal information; and

(iii) we use service providers that can establish that they have secure controls relating to software security, access security and network security, including where credit card information is being transferred.

Our Website is not hosted in Australia. For that reason, we transfer all data on the Website (including all personal information) to our hosting service provider in the various cloudflare servers located both nationally and internationally. In addition, web traffic information we collect, such as data collected by Google Analytics may be stored overseas.

8. Overseas transfer

Your personal information will not be disclosed to recipients outside Australia unless you expressly request us to do so. If you request us to transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient will not be required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and we will not be liable for any mishandling of your information in such circumstances.

If your personal information is required to be transferred to recipients located overseas or if information is required to be stored overseas for a variety of reasons. It is not possible to identify each and every country to which your personal information may be sent. If your personal information is sent to a recipient in a country with data protection laws which are at least substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles, and where there are mechanisms available to you to enforce protection of your personal information under that overseas law, we will not be liable for a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles if your personal information is mishandled in that jurisdiction. If your personal information is transferred to a jurisdiction which does not have data protection laws as comprehensive as Australia’s, we will take reasonable steps to secure a contractual commitment from the recipient to handle your information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

9. Third party links

Our Websites may include links to websites operated by third parties. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked websites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Websites and welcome any comment about linked websites.

Please also visit our Terms of Use https://www.siteclicks.com.au/termsofuse regarding uploading material or information to our Website (clause 2) which sets out the conditions of use and limitations of liability governing the use of our Website.

10. Your consent

By using our Website, you consent to this privacy policy.

11. Changes to our privacy policy

If we decide to change this privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and update the privacy policy modification date below.

(a) This privacy policy was last modified on 23 September 2020.

12. How to contact us about privacy

If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us on:

Operator – SiteClicks.com.au,

229 Macquarie Street, Sydney NSW 2000

1300 378 000

info@siteclicks.com.au